Mulungushi International Conference Centre Lusaka, Zambia, 5th – 7th September 2017

IEEE - INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE IN INFORMATION AND COMMUNICATION TECHNOLOGIES (ICICT)

Technically Sponsored By IEEE-Zambia Section, ZICTA, Zambia ICT Society and EIZ

Conference Sessions

Tuesday, 5th September 2017

Registration of Participants/ Obtaining bags and badges

1A - Opening Plenary

Moderated by Prof. Mbale

Welcome by LOC Chair

Prof. Jameson Mbale

Welcome by Platinum Sponsor

Mr Bonny Khunga

Welcome by University Sponsors

Representative

Keynote Speaker (Local)

Prof. Sinjela, Board Chair - PACRA

Keynote Speaker (International)

Prof. Lisa Seymour, UCT - South Africa

Official Opening

Prof Hon. Nkandu Luo, MP, Minister of Higher Education

Photo Taking Session

Tea Break

2A - Business Information Systems and Information Management Systems

Moderated by Prof. Libati

A Capabilities Approach to Enterprise Resource Planning Education.

Mampi Lubasi

An investigation on the challenges of Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) Systems implementation in Zambia (A comparative study of three organisations)

Morris Mkokweza; Jackson Phiri

Enterprise Content Management Implementation Challenges in the Southern African Development Community: A Financial Services Provider Perspective

Chris Hoëseb; Lisa Seymour

Factors that Influence the Adoption of E-Commerce: A Case Study of the Local Mining Suppliers and Contractors in Zambia.

Hastings Maboshe Libati; Nathan Musonda

3A - Cloud Computing

Moderated by Dr. Kunda

A Comparative Study of Soap and Rest web services in the Banking Environment.

Inambao Wakwinji; Douglas Kunda

Automation of the Candidate Registration for School Examinations in Zambia Using the Cloud Model.

Banji Milumbe; Jackson Phiri; Monica Kalumbilo

Lunch Break and Networking

4A – Computational Intelligence and Forensics

Moderated by Dr. Tembo

Demystifying Ransomware Attacks: Reverse Engineering and Dynamic Malware Analysis of WannaCry for Network and Information Security.

Aaron Zimba; Luckson Simukonda; Mumbi Chishimba

Exploitation of DNS Tunneling for Optimization of Data Exfiltration in Malware-free APT Intrusions.

Aaron Zimba; Mumbi Chishimba

HOSUR: A Novel Measure for Evaluation of Image Segmentation Quality.

Macmillan Simfukwe; Bo Peng; Tianrui Li; Douglas Kunda

Tea Break

5A – Computer Networks

Moderated by Dr. J Phiri

Identifying Botnets Intrusion & Prevention - A Review.

Lubasi Musambo; Melissa K. Chinyemba; Jackson Phiri

Performance Analysis of AODV Routing Protocols Under Black Hole Attack With Sink Shifting.

Adedeji Sangodoyin; Okaile Marumo; Tshepo Moile; Emma Ramajalwa

Cocktail/ Dinner for Participants

Welcome Remarks by the Permanent Secretary – Ministry of Higher Education

Wednesday, 6th September 2017

6A – Formation of the University Advisory Unit to Curriculum Development in ICT from Industry and Government

7A – Formation lunch of the ICT Journal (UNZA, CBU and Mulungushi Universities)

8A – Library and Information Science

Moderated by Mr B Khunga

Access to a library's holdings in a digitised world: cataloguing and classification at the University of Zambia Libraries.

Kimbo Shameenda.

Automated acquisitions housekeeping operations: experiences of the University of Zambia Library.

Chewe Pailet

Web Based Document Archiving Using Time Stamp And Barcode Technologies - A Case Of The University Of Zambia

Brian Mutale; Jackson Phiri

9A – Data Science and Big Data

Moderated by Dr. D Kunda

A Comparative Study of NoSQL and Relational Database.

Hazael Phiri; Douglas Kunda

Big Data and Data Science: The Future For Human Resource Management.

Okaile Marumo; Tumisang Mmopelwa

Blockchain - It's practical use for National Data Centres.

Mulima Chibuye; Jackson Phiri

Tea Break

10A – Devices and Mobile Phone Applications and Software

Moderated by Prof. Libati

Design of Accented Character-Based Captcha With Usability Tests For Online Transactions.

Omowamiwa Olanrewaju; Seyi Osunade

MyTF: A JOOMLA TEMPLATE DESIGN PACKAGE FOR MOBILE DEVICES.

Jedidiah Ogwumike; Seyi Osunade

User Acceptance of Mobile Application Development.

Boyd Kungwana; Douglas Kunda; Mwenge Mulenga; Victoria Chama

11A – ICT, e-Learning and e-Education

Moderated by Dr S Tembo

An evaluation of Teachers' Experiences and Perceptions on the introduction of Information and Communication Technologies (ICTs) as a mainstream subject in Secondary Schools: A Case Study of selected Schools in Lusaka Province.

Edward Mwalimu, Jr

ICT as an Enabler to Academic Success of Students with Visually Impaired at Sim University: Hermeneutics Approach.

Francis Simui; Sophie Kasonde-Ngandu; Leonorah Nyaruwata.

Impact of Discovery Learning Approach on Students' Performance in MATLAB Programming.

Zita Lifelo; Chimanga Kashale

Lunch Break

12A – Engineering (Electrical and Electronics), Wireless Mobile Communications (3G, 4G and 5G)

Moderated by Dr Jackson Phiri

Design of a Generic Wireless Remote Sensor Networks.

Nalina Suresh

Grid Voltage Sensorless Control of D-STATCOM for Power Factor Correction.

Francis Mulolani

Development of a Real Time trains Monitoring System (Case study for Tanzania Zambia Railway Authority).

Hastings Maboshe Libati; Felix Kanungwe; Fines Miyoba; Ndiwa Mutemwa

Tea Break

13A - GIS and Geospatial Sciences/ Sensors and Remote Sensing

Moderated by Dr. Josephat Kalezhi

Adaptive Algorithm for Parameterization of Feature Extraction Techniques in Remote Sensing Images.

Edmore Chikohora

Integration and Remote Monitoring of Wireless Sensor Networks in the Development of SMART Villages.

Ray Mulenga; Josephat Kalezhi; Sonile Musonda

Mobile GIS For Enhanced Property Tax Collection: A Case of Lusaka Province Local Authorities.

Victor Neene; Monica Kalumbilo

Thursday, 7th September 2017

14A - ICT for Development

Moderated by Mr Ariel Phiri

Digital Financial Services (DFS) as an alternative payment solution for higher education Institutions in Developing Countries.

Clarence Mulundano, II

Transforming Youth Engagement in Local Governance through ICT.

Lorna Mutegi; Rhoda Omenya; Joseph Sevilla; Daniel Machanje; John Olukuru

Web Presentation Using Json Or Xml; A Comparative Study In The Zambian Water Sector.

Boyd Kungwana; Douglas Kunda; Victoria Chama

Information needs and seeking behaviour of women with no formal education: a case study of Ng'ombe Township in Lusaka, Zambia.

Felesia Mulauzi-Zulu

15A - ICT in Food Security and Environmental and Sustainability

Moderated by Mr B Khunga

Towards Input Support and Grain Tracking Model for Small-Scale Farmers.

Lessa Nzima; Okuthe Paul Kogeda; Manoj Lall

Vaccine Stock and Information Management System: A case of the Division of Vaccines and Immunization, Ministry of Health, Kenya.

Machanje; Lorna Mutegi; Julie Egessa; Vincent Omwenga; John Kitonyo

Tea Break

16A – Students Abstracts

Moderated by Dr. Phiri and Dr. Kalezhi

Aircraft Maintenance and Spare Parts Tracking based on Cloud and Barcode Technologies.

Thomas Muyumba; Jackson Phiri

Honeypot Analysis System - A Big Data Touch.

Cheelo Lovemore

An investigation into the use of Koha as a library management system among libraries in Lusaka province of Zambia.

Tuesday Bwalya; Adrian Banda; Daniel Zimba

Wi-Fi Security -Wi-Fi Access Points Study.

Christine Simfukwe; Samson M Shiwanwa; Jackson Phiri

The Rural Zambia Farming Mobile Application (RuZaFMA): Sustaining the Access of Battery Power Handheld Phone

Matengele Kaira and Jameson Mbale

TUTORIALS

Matlab, SPSS, Scilab, LINUX, Althium, Genesys, COMSOL Multiphysics, Atlas ti, NS3, Moodle.

Lunch Break

Official Closing of Conference

Permanent Secretary Ministry of Higher Education

Visit to Chaminuka/ Lusaka Park

THE VENUE